Skip to Content
Level 05 · Gram Panchayat / Local Body

Kanki Gram Panchayat

Kanki ग्रामपंचायत · Barpali Taluka, Korba

Kanki is a rural local governing body in Barpali Tehsil/Taluka, Korba District of Chhattisgarh. It administers 1 constituent village(s) and provides civic governance, water supply, rural infrastructure, and community development.

Villages Governed

1 Village(s)

Panchayat Samiti

Barpali

PIN Code

495446

Local Body Code

126818

1

Villages

3,619

Population

126818

GP Code

Kanki Gram Panchayat — Boundary Map

Centroid: 22.22778, 82.65502 Polygon
Panchayati Raj Hierarchy

Governance & Administrative Setup

Kanki functions under the 3-tier Panchayati Raj system: Gram Panchayat → Barpali Panchayat Samiti → Korba Zilla Parishad.

1

Villages Governed

20

Electoral Wards

Barpali

Panchayat Samiti

Korba

Zilla Parishad

Chhattisgarh

State / UT

Office Bearers & Panchayat Contact

Local Body Officials

Village Head

ful bai manjhi

62******04

fu**********@gmail.com

Gram Sevak / Secretary

Laxmi Narayan Singh

93******79

la****************@gmail.com

Gram Panchayat Office

Kanki

Kanki, kanki, 495446

Nearest Bus Stop: Kanki (2 km)

Villages Governed by Kanki Gram Panchayat (1)

Select a village to explore complete demographic details, schools, local facilities, and PIN codes.

Electoral Wards in Kanki (20)

Local administrative ward divisions under the Maharashtra Village Panchayats Act.

Ward #1 799265

Ward1

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #2 799266

Ward2

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #3 799267

Ward3

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #4 799268

Ward4

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #5 799269

Ward5

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #6 799270

Ward6

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #7 799271

Ward7

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #8 799272

Ward8

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #9 799273

Ward9

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #10 799274

Ward10

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #11 799275

Ward11

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #12 799276

Ward12

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #13 799277

Ward13

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #14 799278

Ward14

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #15 799279

Ward15

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #16 799280

Ward16

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #17 799281

Ward17

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #18 799282

Ward18

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #19 799283

Ward19

Member: Ward Representative

Ward #20 799284

Ward20

Member: Ward Representative

Population & Demographics

Official demographic data for Kanki Gram Panchayat from eGramSwaraj records.

3,619

Total Population

1,837

Male

50.8%

1,782

Female

49.2%

Detailed Demographic Breakdown

Category Total Male Female
Total Population 3,619 1,837 1,782

Ward Members (20)

Elected ward members of Kanki Gram Panchayat.

Active Term 03 Mar 2025 – 02 Mar 2030 Expected next election: 03 Mar 2030

Bhagwati Rajwada

Ward1

OBC

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Santosh Kumar Rajwade

Ward10

OBC

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Revati Rajwade

Ward11

OBC

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Sarita Sarathi

Ward12

SC

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Hemlal Rajwade

Ward13

OBC MatriculationorJuniorSchoolCertificateorSecondary

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Kamlesh Kumar Majhi

Ward14

ST MatriculationorJuniorSchoolCertificateorSecondary

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Roshni Dhanwar

Ward15

ST

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Saraswati Bai Dhanwar

Ward16

ST

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Janaki Bai

Ward17

ST

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Jamuna Bai Dhanwar

Ward18

ST MatriculationorJuniorSchoolCertificateorSecondary

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Dujram Dhanwar

Ward19

ST

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Geeta Rajwade

Ward2

OBC

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Mahesh Ram Dhanwar

Ward20

ST MatriculationorJuniorSchoolCertificateorSecondary

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Rath Kunwar Yadav

Ward3

OBC

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Dhan Kunwar

Ward4

ST MatriculationorJuniorSchoolCertificateorSecondary

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

dular say

Ward5

ST

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Phuleshwari Binjhwar

Ward6

ST

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Rameshwar Das

Ward7

OBC MiddleorLowerSecondary

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Chandrika Manjhi

Ward8

ST MatriculationorJuniorSchoolCertificateorSecondary

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Girdhari Lal Rajwada

Ward9

OBC MatriculationorJuniorSchoolCertificateorSecondary

Mar 2025 – Mar 2030

Active

Quick Facts & Administrative Details

Local Body Code

126818

District Panchayat

Korba ZP

Panchayat Samiti

Barpali PS

Frequently Asked Questions

12 FAQs

Kanki Gram Panchayat is a local administrative body located in Barpali Tehsil, Korba District, Chhattisgarh, India.

The total population of Kanki Gram Panchayat is 3,619. Out of this, 1,837 are male and 1,782 are female.

The current Sarpanch (elected head) of Kanki Gram Panchayat is ful bai manjhi.

The Secretary of Kanki Gram Panchayat is Laxmi Narayan Singh.

The PIN code of Kanki Gram Panchayat is 495446.

Kanki Gram Panchayat includes the following villages: Kanki.

There are 20 wards in Kanki Gram Panchayat, numbered from Ward No. 1 to Ward No. 20.

The current election term of Kanki Gram Panchayat started on 03 Mar 2025 and ends on 02 Mar 2030. The term is currently active. The next Gram Panchayat general election is expected around 03 Mar 2030.

Kanki Gram Panchayat falls under Barpali Tehsil in Korba District.

The nearest bus stop is Kanki, located 2 KM from Kanki Gram Panchayat.

The main attractions of Kanki Gram Panchayat include: Kanki

The Gram Panchayat office is located at Kanki, kanki, PIN: 495446.

Community Stories

0 stories shared

No Stories Yet

Be the first to share your experience and inspire others!

Explore More Tools

Useful utilities, locators, and administrative registries

View All Tools